Montana income tax in 2026
Montana has progressive rates from 4.7% to 5.65%, applied to your federal taxable income.
- Starts from federal taxable income, so the federal standard deduction applies ($16,100 single, $32,200 married filing jointly).
Montana has progressive rates from 4.7% to 5.65% in 2026. Enter your salary to see your take-home pay after state and federal taxes.
Take-home pay
$2,258.30 / paycheck
Bi-weekly pay: 26 paychecks a year.
| Year | Month | Paycheck | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | $75,000.00 | $6,250.00 | |
| Federal income tax | − $7,670.00 | − $639.17 | |
| Social Security (6.2%) | − $4,650.00 | − $387.50 | |
| Medicare (1.45%) | − $1,087.50 | − $90.63 | |
| Montana income tax | − $2,876.60 | − $239.72 | |
| Take-home pay | $58,715.90 | $4,892.99 |
Take-home / paycheck
Montana has progressive rates from 4.7% to 5.65%, applied to your federal taxable income.
| Taxable income | Rate |
|---|---|
| $0 to $47,500 | 4.7% |
| Over $47,500 | 5.65% |
| Taxable income | Rate |
|---|---|
| $0 to $95,000 | 4.7% |
| Over $95,000 | 5.65% |
| Salary | Federal tax | Social Security & Medicare | Montana tax | Take-home | Per paycheck |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $2,620 | $3,060 | $1,123 | $33,197 | $1,276.80 |
| $60,000 | $5,020 | $4,590 | $2,063 | $48,327 | $1,858.72 |
| $75,000 | $7,670 | $5,738 | $2,877 | $58,716 | $2,258.30 |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $7,650 | $4,289 | $74,891 | $2,880.42 |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $11,475 | $7,114 | $106,677 | $4,102.96 |
Standard deduction, no 401(k) or other pre-tax deductions; “per paycheck” is bi-weekly (26 a year).
Sources: revenuefiles.mt.gov; federal figures from the IRS (methodology). Compare all states on the state income tax rates page.
A single filer earning $75,000 in Montana takes home $58,715.90 in 2026: $7,670.00 of federal income tax, $5,737.50 of Social Security and Medicare and $2,876.60 of Montana tax. That is $2,258.30 per bi-weekly paycheck.
Montana has progressive rates from 4.7% to 5.65%. Starts from federal taxable income, so the federal standard deduction applies ($16,100 single, $32,200 married filing jointly).
Yes: it uses the 2026 IRS brackets and standard deduction and the 2026 Montana rules, checked against the state’s own publications (sources below and on the methodology page).
We would like to measure visits with Google Analytics. No cookies are set without your consent. Privacy