Skip to content
Paycalia

2026 federal income tax brackets

Brackets of taxable income for the 2026 tax year (returns filed in 2027), with the inflation adjustments published by the IRS.

Single
RateTaxable income
10%$0 to $12,400
12%$12,401 to $50,400
22%$50,401 to $105,700
24%$105,701 to $201,775
32%$201,776 to $256,225
35%$256,226 to $640,600
37%Over $640,600
Married filing jointly
RateTaxable income
10%$0 to $24,800
12%$24,801 to $100,800
22%$100,801 to $211,400
24%$211,401 to $403,550
32%$403,551 to $512,450
35%$512,451 to $768,700
37%Over $768,700
Head of household
RateTaxable income
10%$0 to $17,700
12%$17,701 to $67,450
22%$67,451 to $105,700
24%$105,701 to $201,750
32%$201,751 to $256,200
35%$256,201 to $640,600
37%Over $640,600
Married filing separately
RateTaxable income
10%$0 to $12,400
12%$12,401 to $50,400
22%$50,401 to $105,700
24%$105,701 to $201,775
32%$201,776 to $256,225
35%$256,226 to $384,350
37%Over $384,350
Standard deduction 2026
Filing statusDeduction
Single$16,100
Married filing jointly$32,200
Head of household$24,150
Married filing separately$16,100
Federal income tax on wages in 2026
SalarySingleEffective rateMarried jointlyEffective rate
$30,000$1,4204.7%$00.0%
$50,000$3,8207.6%$1,7803.6%
$75,000$7,67010.2%$4,6406.2%
$100,000$13,17013.2%$7,6407.6%
$150,000$24,73416.5%$15,34010.2%
$200,000$36,73418.4%$26,34013.2%
$300,000$68,13422.7%$49,46816.5%

Standard deduction, wages only, no credits.

Frequently asked questions

What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?

Seven rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. For single filers the 37% rate starts above $640,600 of taxable income; for married couples filing jointly above $768,700 (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32).

What is the standard deduction for 2026?

$16,100 for single filers and married filing separately, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly, and $24,150 for heads of household.

Does a raise push all my income into a higher bracket?

No. Each rate applies only to the part of taxable income inside its bracket, so moving into a higher bracket only taxes the extra dollars at the higher rate.

Share this page

More calculators