Skip to content
Paycalia

Income tax rates and bands 2026/27

The rates for the tax year from 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027, from HMRC.

England, Wales and Northern Ireland
BandTaxable incomeRate
Personal allowanceUp to £12,5700%
Basic rate£12,571 to £50,27020%
Higher rate£50,271 to £125,14040%
Additional rateOver £125,14045%
Scotland
BandTaxable incomeRate
Personal allowanceUp to £12,5700%
Starter£12,571 to £16,53719%
Basic£16,538 to £29,52620%
Intermediate£29,527 to £43,66221%
Higher£43,663 to £75,00042%
Advanced£75,001 to £125,14045%
TopOver £125,14048%
National Insurance (employees, Class 1)
Weekly / yearly earningsYearlyRate
Up to £242 a weekUp to £12,5700%
£242.01 to £967 a week£12,570 to £50,2708%
Over £967 a weekOver £50,2702%
Tax on common salaries in 2026/27
SalaryIncome taxNational InsuranceTake-homeIncome tax (Scotland)
£20,000£1,486£594£17,920£1,446
£25,000£2,486£994£21,520£2,446
£30,000£3,486£1,394£25,120£3,451
£35,000£4,486£1,794£28,720£4,501
£40,000£5,486£2,194£32,320£5,551
£50,000£7,486£2,994£39,520£8,982
£60,000£11,432£3,211£45,357£13,182
£75,000£17,432£3,511£54,057£19,482
£100,000£27,432£4,011£68,557£30,732
£125,000£42,432£4,511£78,057£47,607
£150,000£53,703£5,011£91,286£59,634

Tax code 1257L, no pension or student loan.

Frequently asked questions

What are the income tax bands for 2026/27?

In England, Wales and Northern Ireland: 0% on the first £12,570 (personal allowance), 20% from £12,571 to £50,270, 40% from £50,271 to £125,140 and 45% above. Scotland has six bands from 19% to 48%.

Have the tax bands changed?

No. The personal allowance and the higher-rate threshold have been frozen since April 2021, so as wages rise more people pay higher-rate tax.

What is the 60% tax trap?

Between £100,000 and £125,140 the personal allowance is withdrawn at £1 for every £2 of income, so each extra £1 of income costs 40p of tax plus 20p from the lost allowance: an effective rate of 60%, before National Insurance.

Share this page

More calculators