Skip to content
Paycalia

Scottish tax calculator 2026/27

Take-home pay for Scottish taxpayers: the six Scottish income tax bands, UK National Insurance, pension and student loan repayments, for the tax year from 6 April 2026.

Take-home pay calculator

Where do you live?

Tax year 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027, tax code 1257L, employee National Insurance category A. Workplace pension: the auto-enrolment minimum is 5% of qualifying earnings.

Your take-home pay

£2,392.04 / month

Per year
£28,704.53
Per week
£552.01
Income tax / year
£4,501.07
Marginal tax rate
21%
Where your salary goes
  • Take-home pay82%
  • National Insurance5.1%
  • Income tax12.9%
  • Pension & loans0%
Take-home pay breakdown
YearMonth
Gross pay£35,000.00£2,916.67
Tax-free personal allowancenot deducted: income on which no tax is due£12,570.00£1,047.50
Income tax− £4,501.07− £375.09
National Insurance− £1,794.40− £149.53
Take-home pay£28,704.53£2,392.04

Share or save
Scottish income tax bands 2026/27
BandIncomeRate
Starter rate£12,571 to £16,53719%
Basic rate£16,538 to £29,52620%
Intermediate rate£29,527 to £43,66221%
Higher rate£43,663 to £75,00042%
Advanced rate£75,001 to £125,14045%
Top rateOver £125,14048%

After the £12,570 personal allowance, which is reduced by £1 for every £2 of income above £100,000.

Scotland vs England: take-home pay 2026/27
SalaryScottish taxTake-home ScotlandTake-home EnglandDifference
£20,000£1,446£17,959£17,920+£40
£25,000£2,446£21,559£21,520+£40
£30,000£3,451£25,155£25,120+£35
£35,000£4,501£28,705£28,720−£15
£40,000£5,551£32,255£32,320−£65
£50,000£8,982£38,024£39,520−£1,496
£60,000£13,182£43,607£45,357−£1,750
£75,000£19,482£52,007£54,057−£2,050
£100,000£30,732£65,257£68,557−£3,300

Yearly, tax code 1257L, no pension or student loan. England column also applies to Wales and Northern Ireland.

How Scottish income tax works

Scotland sets its own income tax rates and bands on earnings; the personal allowance, National Insurance and student loan thresholds stay UK-wide. The Scottish system has six bands instead of three, with lower rates on modest incomes and higher rates from £43,663.

Savings and dividend income are still taxed at UK rates. Band thresholds and rates are set each year by the Scottish Budget; see the UK income tax bands page and the methodology for the sources.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Scottish income tax bands for 2026/27?

After the £12,570 personal allowance: starter rate 19% (£12,571 to £16,537); basic rate 20% (£16,538 to £29,526); intermediate rate 21% (£29,527 to £43,662); higher rate 42% (£43,663 to £75,000); advanced rate 45% (£75,001 to £125,140); top rate 48% (Over £125,140).

Do people in Scotland pay more tax than in England?

Below about £30,000 Scottish taxpayers pay slightly less, thanks to the 19% starter and 20% basic bands. Above that, the 21% intermediate rate and the 42% higher rate from £43,663 make Scotland more expensive: on £35,000 the take-home is £28,704.53 in Scotland against £28,719.60 in England.

Is National Insurance different in Scotland?

No. National Insurance is UK-wide: 8% between £12,570 and £50,270 and 2% above, so Scottish taxpayers pay 8% NI on part of the income taxed at 42%.

Who pays Scottish income tax?

Anyone whose main home is in Scotland, whatever the employer’s location. HMRC flags it with an S at the start of the tax code (for example S1257L).

Share this page

More calculators